Skip to content

Department of History Awards Announced

Congratulations to History’s Award Winners!

On April 18th the department gathered to recognize excellent work by faculty, graduate students, and undergraduates, and to honor a distinguished alumnus.

Faculty and Alumni Awards

Christopher P. Magra - David and Kathryn White Teaching AwardChristopher P. Magra – David and Kathryn White Teaching Award
Shellen X. Wu - Leroy P. Graf Faculty Excellence AwardShellen X. Wu – Leroy P. Graf Faculty Excellence Award
Jack Neely (1981) - Distinguished History Alumnus AwardJack Neely (1981) – Distinguished History Alumnus Award

Graduate Awards

2018 Graduate Students Award Winners

  • Alexandra Garnhart-Bushakra – Susan Becker Teaching Award
  • Lorraine Herbon – Walkup-Thurman Award
  • Joshua Hodge – Bryan/Groce Public History Award
  • Michael Lynch – Charles Jackson Award
  • Joshua Sander – William B. Anderson Award
  • Lydia Walker – Claude Robertson Award

Undergraduate Awards

2018 Undergraduate Students Award Winners

  • Bruce Wheeler ‘Best in 307’ Award – Mallory Donoghue, Lainey Goodwill, Molli Guinn, Kelsea Henderson, Mackenzie Hobbs, Kathleen Kelley, Hannah Nelsen, Hannah Nolan, Samuel Stillman, Justin Wood, Garrett Woods
  • Emma Allish – Paul Pinckney Award
  • Yvonne Boyer – Paul Pinckney Award
  • Mallory Donoghue – J.P. and Gladys Maples Award; Norman Stanley Smith Award
  • Kara Gilliam – Paul Pinckney Award
  • Lainey Goodwill – Leroy Graf Award
  • Gavin Hawkins – Paul Pinckney Award
  • Alanna Heatherly – Norman Stanley Smith Award
  • Kelsea Henderson – J.P. and Gladys Maples Award; Norman Stanley Smith Award
  • Alexander Hibbett – Cynthia G. Fleming Award
  • Mackenzie Hobbs – Leroy Graf Award
  • Brianna Jackson – Paul Pinckney Award
  • Hannah Nelsen – Leroy Graf Award; Norman Stanley Smith Award
  • Hannah Nolan – Leroy Graf Award
  • William Oaks – Paul Pinckney Award; 2018 Outstanding Senior Award
  • Greta Roberts – Cynthia G. Fleming Award
  • Michael (Cole) Smith – Stephens and Hoffman Award
  • Megan Walden – Paul Pinckney Award
  • Benjamin Winiger – Stephens and Hoffman Award
  • Garrett Woods – Leroy Graf Award; Norman Stanley Smith Award
  • David Wright – Paul Pinckney Award

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.